Morning Note · Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Super Micro Lifts the Chips Before Meta Reports, and SPX Opens 10 Over the Flip

Sent to members at 8:30 AM ET on Oct 21, 2026. Posted here the next trading day.

Key numbers

7,730
Premarket
7,750
Call wall
7,720
Gamma flip
7,700
Put wall
7,700–7,755
Range

Super Micro guided above estimates, and chips are bid again. The server maker's forecast topped the Street and it's up about 12% premarket, pulling Nvidia, AMD, Micron and Nasdaq futures higher, while SpaceX is up about 8% on its first profit as a public company. Dell and HPE are up too. Netflix is the miss, down about 6% on a weak fourth-quarter profit guide and a 2026 ad revenue forecast cut to $2.7 billion from about $3 billion. SPX closed at 7,712.57, up 0.28%, with the Dow up a full percent, the Russell up 1.65% and health care at a record. Premarket 7,730.

Super Micro's sales are the hyperscalers' spending, and one of the biggest buyers reports tonight, Meta, with Tesla and IBM. All season the market has made companies pay for what AI costs them, and Meta fell 9% in July when its free cash flow collapsed under the capex line. Rates matter here too. For two weeks the 10-year has fallen when chips fall, and it slipped to 5.12% Tuesday as the semiconductor index finished a bit lower. A chip rally off a big Meta capex number takes that bid away, with Brent still around $109 and the Fed meeting a week out. Oil came off Tuesday's $111 after Bloomberg reported that talk of a near US-Iran deal was wrong, and Pezeshkian said there will be no talks until the US lifts sanctions. No data today.

The profile flipped positive. Premarket sits 10 over the 7,720 flip, on the short daily averages, so the open lands where dealers sell rips and buy dips. The 7,750 call wall sits on Tuesday's 7,748 high, but the strikes above it are nearly as big and stay positive for another 40 points, so a clean break pulls higher. The shelf underneath is narrow. The 7,700 put wall is almost three times any negative strike near it and sits on the 50-day, and every strike between it and the flip is negative.

The lean is long on a dip into 7,720, where the flip meets prior demand 7,719 with the 8-day and 21-day at 7,725 just over it, for 7,746 and 7,755 over the call wall, not on the open in the middle of the averages. A hold under 7,712, Tuesday's close and prior demand, ends it and opens the put wall. Meta and Tesla land after the close, which argues for taking the targets before the last hour.

Want this at 8:30 instead of the next day? Substack (paid, by email) or Alpha Pod (live, with the alerts).

Big Picture Levels

7,819
Record close (Oct 6).
7,615
20-week.
7,601
100-day.
7,576
21-week EMA.
7,280
200-day.
7,211
50-week.

Today's Trading — range 7,700–7,755

7,755
Prior demand over the call wall. Ceiling.
7,750
Call wall, Tuesday's high 7,748, prior demand 7,746.
7,730
Premarket. 13-day, 20-day 7,733, prior demand 7,735.
7,725
8-day and 21-day, prior demand 7,725.
7,720
Gamma flip, prior demand 7,719.
7,713
Prior demand, Tuesday's close.
7,700
Put wall, 8-week 7,702, 50-day 7,704, prior demand 7,698. Floor.
7,670
Prior demand, Tuesday's low 7,668.

GEX Profile (Oct 21)

Call Wall
7,750. 20 over, on Tuesday's high. 7,770-7,775 nearly as big, positive to 7,790.
Gamma Flip
7,720. 10 under, clean, negative every strike below.
Put Wall
7,700. 30 under, on the 50-day, almost three times the next negative.

Call wall, gamma flip, put wall — what they mean and why they run the session.

Execution Levels

Long Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Dip Buy: 7,720Gamma flip, prior demand 7,719.7,735, 7,746, 7,755
Deep Bid: 7,700Put wall, 50-day, 8-week, prior demand 7,698.7,713, 7,719, 7,725
Extreme: 7,670Prior demand, Tuesday's low.7,681, 7,698, 7,713
Reclaim: 7,756Call wall and prior demand 7,755 cleared.7,779, 7,790, 7,806
Continuation: 7,814Prior demand 7,813 cleared.7,827, 7,833, 7,838

Short Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Fade pops to: 7,750Call wall, Tuesday's high, prior demand 7,746.7,735, 7,725, 7,713
Breakdown: 7,712Flip and Tuesday's close lost.7,698, 7,681, 7,670
Below 7,695put wall and prior demand 7,698 lost.7,681, 7,670, 7,631

How the entry tiers and targets are built: the SPX 0DTE strategy guide.

VIX Levels

  • 15.79
  • 16.26
  • 16.65
  • 17.11 key
  • 17.15
  • 18.01 key
  • 18.40
  • 18.48
  • 19.27
  • 19.35 key
  • 19.53
  • 19.68

Educational research, not investment advice. Levels and the plan describe how the desk framed that session and are published after it closed.