Morning Note · Monday, October 12, 2026

Trump's Russian Diesel Deal Moved Diesel, Not Crude, and SPX Opens 5 Under the 7,820 Call Wall

Sent to members at 8:30 AM ET on Oct 12, 2026. Posted here the next trading day.

Key numbers

7,815
Premarket
7,820
Call wall
7,795
Gamma flip
7,780
Put wall
7,779–7,845
Range

Trump opened the door to Russian diesel. Friday night he posted that Russia will ship more than 300,000 tons right away and 500,000 in November, under a six-month Treasury license, and on Sunday he declared an energy ceasefire between Russia and Ukraine. Russia hit a Kharkiv power plant that evening. Diesel futures are lower this morning and crude isn't, WTI up about 1% near $93. SPX closed up 0.6% at 7,811.54 Friday to finish a 1.2% week, with the Dow leading and Nvidia and AMD both closing lower. Premarket 7,815, up 3.

That's the fourth fuel move in two weeks. The SPR loan came Sept. 29, the G7 release Oct. 2, the no-strike-before-the-midterms post last Thursday, and through all of it WTI has gone from about $89 to $93. This one at least hit the product it was aimed at, but a Ukrainian sanctions official puts the first shipment at about 15 hours of U.S. demand, which is why I wouldn't lean on it. The bigger problem is Wednesday. CPI covers September, the month diesel set its $6.52 record, and the Street has headline inflation picking up from 3.4% in the last print before the Oct. 27-28 Fed meeting. The bond market is shut today for Columbus Day, so the first rates read comes Tuesday, when JPMorgan, Goldman, Citi and Wells Fargo open bank earnings.

Premarket is 20 over the flip at 7,795 and 5 under the call wall at 7,820. The wall sits on Friday's high, the 7,819 record close and prior demand at 7,817. Above it the profile doesn't thin, with 7,840 nearly the wall's size and the band from 7,825 to 7,850 carrying about three times its gamma, so I'd expect a break over 7,820 to grind higher with dealers selling into it, past the 7,845 record high to 7,850, where it drops off. Under price, 7,800 to 7,810 is chop and the real negatives start at 7,790. The put wall at 7,780 is Friday's low to the point and about a third of the call wall.

The lean is long, bought at the flip and not at the open 5 under the wall. The entry is 7,795, the flip with prior demand at 7,793, for 7,806 and then the wall at 7,820. A hold over 7,820 opens 7,833 and the 7,845 record high, slowly, on a day with no bond market and CPI two sessions out. There is no long case under 7,779, Friday's low and the put wall.

Want this at 8:30 instead of the next day? Substack (paid, by email) or Alpha Pod (live, with the alerts).

Big Picture Levels

7,845
Record high.
7,819
Record close.
7,723
21-day.
7,710
8-week EMA, 20-day 7,705.
7,697
50-day.
7,583
100-day.
7,553
21-week EMA.
7,251
200-day.

Today's Trading — range 7,779–7,845

7,860
7,855-7,860 nodes, where the positive gamma ends.
7,845
Record high 7,845, 7,845 node. Ceiling.
7,838
Prior demand, 7,840 node.
7,833
Prior demand.
7,827
Prior demand 7,827 and 7,830.
7,820
Call wall, record close 7,819, Friday's high 7,821, prior demand 7,817.
7,815
Premarket, prior demand 7,813.
7,806
Prior demand, top of the 7,800-7,810 chop.
7,795
Gamma flip, prior demand 7,793.
7,790
Prior demand, first real negative gamma.
7,779
Put wall 7,780, Friday's low, prior demand. Floor.
7,765
8-day, Thursday's close, prior demand 7,763.
7,750
7,750 node, prior demand 7,755.
7,744
13-day.

GEX Profile (Oct 12)

Call Wall
7,820. 5 over price, on Friday's high and the record close. Positive at every strike from 7,815 to 7,870, with 7,840 nearly the wall's size and the band from 7,825 to 7,850 carrying about three times its gamma. It thins past 7,850.
Gamma Flip
7,795. 20 under price with prior demand at 7,793 on it. The strikes from 7,800 to 7,810 are small and mixed, and the real negatives start at 7,790.
Put Wall
7,780. 35 under price, Friday's low to the point, about a third the size of the call wall. The negatives between it and the flip are close together, and thin out under 7,750.

Call wall, gamma flip, put wall — what they mean and why they run the session.

Execution Levels

Long Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Dip Buy: 7,795Flip, prior demand 7,793, the 7,800 node just over it.7,806, 7,820, 7,833
Deep Bid: 7,780Put wall, Friday's low, prior demand 7,779.7,795, 7,806, 7,820
Extreme: 7,7658-day, Thursday's close, prior demand 7,763.7,780, 7,795, 7,806
Reclaim: 7,821Call wall, record close and Friday's high cleared, heavy positive gamma above.7,833, 7,838, 7,845
Continuation: 7,846New record high, past the positive band.7,860, 7,875, 7,900

Short Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Fade pops to: 7,845Record high, top of the positive band.7,833, 7,820, 7,806
Breakdown: 7,795Flip and prior demand lost, into the negative block.7,780, 7,765, 7,750
Below 7,779put wall and Friday's low lost, thin negative gamma under it.7,765, 7,744, 7,723

How the entry tiers and targets are built: the SPX 0DTE strategy guide.

VIX Levels

  • 13.74
  • 14.22 key
  • 14.78 key
  • 15.29
  • 15.62
  • 15.79
  • 16.26
  • 16.65

Educational research, not investment advice. Levels and the plan describe how the desk framed that session and are published after it closed.