Morning Note · Wednesday, October 28, 2026

SK Hynix Posts an 80% Margin, and the AI Buyers Report Tonight

Sent to members at 8:30 AM ET on Oct 28, 2026. Posted here the next trading day.

Key numbers

7,737
Premarket
7,770
Call wall
7,710
Gamma flip
7,650
Put wall
7,698–7,779
Range

Chips are lifting futures again after SK Hynix posted an 80% margin. Its third-quarter operating profit came in more than seven times a year ago on AI memory demand, and Vertiv followed before the bell with orders more than doubling and its full-year guidance raised. Vertiv is up about 16% premarket and Micron about 4%. SPX closed 7,722.60 Tuesday, up 0.60%. Premarket 7,737.

Every dollar of that revenue is capex for a buyer, and two of the biggest buyers report tonight. Meta fell 1.9% Monday and another 1.6% Tuesday while AMD rose 5.5%, so the split that has run all season held again. The companies selling AI get paid and the one buying it gets sold. Microsoft and Alphabet are on Meta's side of that trade, and they report after a Fed decision with about a 90% chance of a hold and close to 80% odds of a December hike priced. Microsoft is slightly lower premarket and Alphabet is up about 1.5%, so the market hasn't decided which of them gets sold like Meta. Trade balance at 8:30, the Fed at 2 and the press conference at 2:30.

The profile turned over in one session, from about 2.8 to 1 negative Tuesday to about 2.3 to 1 positive, and premarket opens on Tuesday's 7,736 high inside the positive half. Every strike from 7,730 up to the 7,770 call wall is positive and the wall is nearly twice the next node, so dealers damp moves and the morning should lean toward the wall into the decision. The 7,775 and 7,780 nodes carry it a little further. Nothing past 7,800 is a sixth of the wall's size, which makes a break a grind toward the record close instead of a run. Under the block, 7,710 to 7,725 is chop around the flip, and below that the negatives are thin and spread out with the 7,650 put wall only a fifth of the call wall, so a break there travels.

The lean is long from a pullback to 7,725, where prior demand sits just over Tuesday's 7,723 close and under the 20-day. Targets are 7,746 and 7,755, with the 7,770 call wall the pull into 2 p.m. Buying 7,737 at the open pays up for the middle of the block on a Fed day. A break of 7,708 ends it.

Want this at 8:30 instead of the next day? Substack (paid, by email) or Alpha Pod (live, with the alerts).

Big Picture Levels

7,845
Record high.
7,819
Record close (Oct 6).
7,626
20-week.
7,606
100-day.
7,582
21-week EMA.
7,299
200-day.
7,229
50-week.

Today's Trading — range 7,698–7,779

7,779
Prior demand, 7,775-7,780 nodes. Ceiling.
7,770
Call wall.
7,763
Prior demand.
7,755
Prior demand, 7,750 node.
7,746
Prior demand.
7,737
Premarket. Tuesday's high 7,736, prior demand 7,735.
7,730
20-day, bottom of the positive block.
7,725
Prior demand, Tuesday's close 7,723.
7,710
Gamma flip, 21-day 7,711, prior demand 7,713.
7,698
50-day 7,697, 8-day 7,699, prior demand 7,698. Floor.

GEX Profile (Oct 28)

Call Wall
7,770. 33 over, nearly twice the next node. Positive every strike from 7,730 to 7,800, thin past 7,800.
Gamma Flip
7,710. 27 under, with 7,710-7,725 chop. Negative every strike below.
Put Wall
7,650. 87 under, thin, a fifth of the call wall.

Call wall, gamma flip, put wall — what they mean and why they run the session.

Execution Levels

Long Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Dip Buy: 7,725Prior demand, Tuesday's close 7,723, 20-day over it.7,746, 7,755, 7,770
Deep Bid: 7,69850-day, 8-day, prior demand.7,713, 7,725, 7,746
Extreme: 7,670Prior demand, Tuesday's 7,677 low over it.7,681, 7,698, 7,713
Reclaim: 7,780Prior demand 7,779 and the 7,775-7,780 nodes cleared.7,793, 7,806, 7,819
Continuation: 7,820Record close and prior demand 7,817 cleared.7,833, 7,845, 7,870

Short Plan

EntryWhyTargets
Fade pops to: 7,770Call wall.7,755, 7,746, 7,725
Breakdown: 7,708Flip, 21-day and prior demand 7,713 lost.7,698, 7,681, 7,670
Below 7,668prior demand 7,670 and Tuesday's low lost.7,650, 7,626, 7,606

How the entry tiers and targets are built: the SPX 0DTE strategy guide.

VIX Levels

  • 16.26
  • 16.65
  • 17.11 key
  • 17.15
  • 18.01 key
  • 18.40
  • 18.48
  • 19.27
  • 19.35 key
  • 19.53
  • 19.68
  • 19.86

Educational research, not investment advice. Levels and the plan describe how the desk framed that session and are published after it closed.